Detroit Tigers vs Pittsburgh Pirates All-Time Record

Interleague
Detroit Tigers
Pittsburgh Pirates
Pirates lead Tigers55to47since 1909

Retrosheet history through 2025, plus 3 final games from the current feed.

2026 season series: Pirates lead 2-1

Data updated 6 min read

At a glance

All-time since 1909 · current-feed analysis, 2002 to 2026

Detroit Tigers vs Pittsburgh Pirates insights

Current-feed record
+9wins for Pirates
55% Pirates · 45% Tigers

The split has held steady across the schedule change: 10-7 since 2023.

Recent form
9-11last 20
Pirates on a 2-game streak

Pirates won 4-3 on Aug 19, 2026

Where it matters
0Postseason games

No postseason meetings since 2002.

Schedule context
  • Pirates built the series lead before the 2023 schedule change, taking 36 of 66 decided meetings (55%).
  • Since the schedule balanced out they are 10-7, or 59% to Pirates.

Tigers vs Pirates postseason head-to-head record

Detroit Tigers and Pittsburgh Pirates have met 102 times since 1909, 7 times in the postseason. The playoff games are included in the all-time total, not added on top of it.

Postseason record
Pirates 4-3
7 postseason games since 1909
Playoff share
6.9%
Share of all meetings
Regular season
95
Recorded non-postseason meetings
Win Percentage
37W
46W
DET
PIT
45%55%
Detroit TigersPittsburgh Pirates

Recent Games

Last 10 Games
Aug 19
PIT 4-3 DET
PIT
Aug 18
PIT 4-1 DET
PIT
Aug 17
PIT 5-8 DET
DET
Jul 23
PIT 6-1 DET
PIT
Jul 22
PIT 8-5 DET
PIT
Jul 21
PIT 3-0 DET
PIT
Jun 19
DET 9-2 PIT
DET
Jun 19
DET 4-8 PIT
PIT
Jun 17
DET 7-3 PIT
DET
May 29
DET 8-0 PIT
DET
Last Meeting
Aug 19, 2026Final
PIT
4
HOME
DET
3
AWAY
Pirateswon by1run
Pirates' 2nd straight in this series·Game 83 since 2002
Streaks & Momentum
Current Streak
Pittsburgh Pirates: 2 consecutive wins
2
Avg. Margin of Victory
Games decided by 3.1 runs on average
3.1runs
Momentum (Last 10 vs Archive since 2002)
DET-Neutral
Last 1040%
Archive since 200244.6%
PIT-Neutral
Last 1060%
Archive since 200255.4%
Last 10 Results
DET / PIT

Record since 2002

Season Split & Biggest Wins
Regular season vs Postseason record, plus each team's largest margin of victory
Regular Season83 games
37
46
No postseason meetings appear since 2002.
Detroit Tigers Biggest Win
10–0+10 runs
Aug 9, 2017
Pittsburgh Pirates Biggest Win
10–1+9 runs
May 20, 2011
Decade Breakdown
Choose a decade to scope the current-feed page
Season by Season
Season ↓DET ↕PIT ↕Games ↕
2026123
2025246
2024224
2023224
2022314
2021246
2020303
2019134
2018156
2017134
2016314
2015246
2014224
2013134
2012336
2011123
2010303
2009123
2006213
2002123

All 20 seasons are shown in the table above.

Home / Away Split
17-20DET HOME26-20PIT HOME
AWAY
20-26
DET
AWAY
20-17
PIT
Retrosheet archiveComplete through 2025

Detroit Tigers vs Pittsburgh Pirates all-time record, 1909 to 2025

Explore how this matchup changed by decade, where each lineup produced its runs, and the games that pushed the rivalry record book. This archive is a separate source window from the current-feed sections above, which start in 2002.

Games
99
Peak inning
EX
Record game
30 runs
Two source windows. Current-feed sections: 83 games from 2002 to 2026. History Lab: 99 Retrosheet games from 1909 to 2025. The first refreshes with current finals; Retrosheet's published archive currently ends in 2025.

Decade balance

Select an era to inspect pace, scoring and attendance.

The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.

Open source archive

Betting Context

Betting context since 2002

How this pairing has settled: run margins, totals and break-even prices derived from its historical record. These are final-score frequencies, not results against a closing line. We do not hold historical sportsbook prices for these games.

One-run games
28.9%

Share of the 83 decided meetings settled by exactly one run.

Won by 2 or more
71.1%

A 2+ run margin crosses 1.5, but this is not a historical line result. Average gap: 3.1.

Average total
8.6runs

Final-score average without accounting for park, bullpen or weather.

Home side wins
51.8%

Share of decided meetings won by the listed home team.

Totals ladder

Where the combined score landed against the half-run lines a book normally posts. Half runs cannot push, so every meeting falls on one side.

LineOverUnderOver rate
7.54736
56.6%
8.5Closest to even3845
45.8%
9.53053
36.1%

Fair price from the base rate

The decimal price that corresponds exactly to each club's win share in this archive. It describes the record and does not estimate the next game.

Pittsburgh Pirates
46 W · 55.4%1.80
Detroit Tigers
37 W · 44.6%2.24

A base rate is not a forecast. Starting pitchers, lineups, injuries and venue all matter more to a single game than a multi-season head-to-head record.

Last 20 meetings vs full history

One-run games
10%vs 28.9% full archive
-18.9% in the last 20
Won by 2 or more
90%vs 71.1% full archive
+18.9% in the last 20
Average total
8.2 runsvs 8.6 runs full archive
-0.4 runs in the last 20

Seasons 2022 to 2026. The comparison shows whether the last 20 final scores differ from the longer archive, without assigning a cause or predicting what comes next.

View the break-even percentages in another odds format with the odds converter, or compare current prices for Pirates and Tigers in the oddsmatcher.

Questions about this record: Detroit Tigers vs Pittsburgh Pirates

What is the Detroit Tigers vs Pittsburgh Pirates postseason record?

The postseason subset contains 7 games: Detroit Tigers have 3 wins and Pittsburgh Pirates have 4 wins. Those games are already included in the complete series from 1909 through 2026.

When did the Detroit Tigers and Pittsburgh Pirates first play each other?

The Retrosheet archive's first recorded meeting for this pairing is Oct 8, 1909, when Pittsburgh Pirates beat Detroit Tigers 4-1 at home. The archive covers 99 meetings from 1909 through 2025. The current feed starts in 2002 and is reported separately.

Methodology & Data Sources

Current MLB game logs come from the balldontlie API and cover the 2002 season onward. Scores and schedule anomalies are checked against the official MLB Stats API. Spring training is excluded, while results from earlier franchise identities are merged into the current club.

The all-time record and the History Lab use Retrosheet game logs through 2025, with inning lines, team totals, attendance, duration and ballpark fields when available. Final games after 2025 come from the current feed, and every section built on that feed alone is labeled as starting in 2002.

The betting context summarizes completed final scores only. It contains no sportsbook closing lines and summarizes only completed games. Report a possible error through our contact page with the matchup and game date.

Read the full H2H data methodology →

Last updated Sources: balldontlie, MLB Stats API, Retrosheet

Detroit Tigers and Pittsburgh Pirates have met 83 times in this archive, which covers the 2002 season onward.